With over 20 lakh meals delivered and 10,000+ daily orders, ixigo and Zoop are redefining train dining experiences across 200+ Indian railway stations.
Category: Business
-
Sterlite Electric Ltd Secures ₹7,500 Cr Orders in FY’25 with Record-Breaking Q4 Surge
Sterlite Electric accelerates India’s clean energy transition with ₹7,500 Cr in FY25 orders, driven by Q4 gains in conductors, cables, EPC, and global exports.
Sterlite Electric Ltd, formerly Sterlite Power Transmission Limited, has reinforced its position as a global force in power infrastructure with an annual order book of ₹7,500 crore for FY’25, following an exceptional Q4 performance that alone brought in ₹2,400 crore in new orders. This marks the highest quarterly intake for the year and showcases the company’s ongoing role in powering the global energy transition.
Q4 Leads the Charge: Domestic and Global Acceleration
The final quarter of FY’25 was a standout period for Sterlite Electric, reflecting a surge in demand for its innovative, sustainable transmission products and services. Orders included high-performance conductors, power cables, Optical Ground Wire (OPGW), and specialized EPC services. The company’s technology-driven offerings align closely with India’s renewable energy goals while meeting global energy transmission needs.
According to Mr. Reshu Madan, CEO of Sterlite Electric Ltd, “Our strong Q4 performance, with record order wins, reflects the growing demand for our innovative and sustainable transmission solutions. As the global energy landscape evolves, Sterlite Electric continues to lead the charge in integrating renewable energy into power grids.”Powering Green Infrastructure with Scalable Solutions
Among the major wins, Sterlite Electric secured TBCB project orders and EPC-based deliveries for high-performance conductors essential for evacuating renewable energy to the grid. Its OPGW segment earned repeat orders from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL) and multiple state utilities, with notable traction for 96F and 144F cable solutions. Export orders also continued to gain momentum in the Americas, EU, Africa, and the Middle East.
Strategic Growth in Power Cable Market
Sterlite’s power cables segment flourished across Medium Voltage (MV), High Voltage (HV), and Extra High Voltage (EHV) categories. The company secured landmark orders from metro systems, power generation entities, and private Discoms. Noteworthy among them is a 220 kV smart cable order from India’s largest private distribution firm, and Sterlite’s first 132 kV project for a renewable client in Southeast Asia, affirming its product reliability across global climates.EPC Wins Fuel Grid Modernization
Sterlite Electric’s specialized EPC services division added key projects to its portfolio, including grid upgrades and reconductoring contracts with advanced ACCC technology. These projects focus on boosting transmission capacity and grid reliability for state utilities, further strengthening the company’s EPC footprint.
Export-Led Expansion and Global Trust
With its consistent order pipeline across continents, Sterlite Electric is now seen as a preferred partner for grid modernization and clean energy solutions. The expansion of OPGW and conductors in Europe, Africa, and Middle Eastern markets is a testament to the trust international energy stakeholders place in the company’s engineering expertise.About Sterlite Electric Ltd
Sterlite Electric Ltd is a globally recognized leader in the cable conductor and transmission sector, delivering solutions across more than 70 countries. The company operates four advanced manufacturing facilities, with a production capacity of over 150,000 MT of conductors and 3,000 km of cables annually. From designing smart cable systems to enabling complex EPC solutions, Sterlite integrates innovation with scale to support both legacy and future-ready energy networks.
More details: https://www.sterliteelectric.com
Published by Prittle Prattle News featuring you virtuously
Editor in Chief: Smruti BhaleraoAt Prittle Prattle News, featuring you virtuously, we celebrate the commitment and innovation. Led by Editor-in-Chief Smruti Bhalerao, our platform is dedicated to sharing impactful stories that inspire change and create awareness. Follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube for more stories that matter.
-
Why a 6 Seater Dining Table is the Perfect Choice for Large Families and Entertaining Guests?
A versatile dining essential, the 6 seater table balances everyday functionality with stylish hosting, ideal for growing families and elegant interiors alike.
The dining area of a house is where families gather for meals and friends come together for their most meaningful nights. When we think about the centrepiece of this area, the 6 seater dining table jumps to the front of our minds as outstandingly functional piece of furniture that has a solid balance of form and function. For size, the 6 seater dining table is perfect for families who are growing or hosting. Let’s explore why this size should be taken seriously, regardless of its cost.
The Perfect Balance of Space and Intimacy
Despite how which shape you chose, the 6 seater dining table is perfectly sized to sit a family and guests comfortably without feeling to big for intimate chatter, and permitting children to work, or couples to entertain. Generally, between 60-78” in size, the dimensions of the table allows plenty of space for dining four essentials, while supporting most rooms without being exuberant, even more so for small dining areas.Accommodating Family Growth and Change
Young families often find that investing in a quality 6 seater dining table proves to be a wise decision as children grow. While a 4-seater might suffice initially, the additional space quickly becomes necessary as children become teenagers with friends, projects, and bigger appetites.
Unlike smaller tables that families quickly outgrow, or massive tables that become impractical once children leave home, the 6 seater dining table remains relevant through nearly all family stages. This longevity factor becomes particularly important when considering dining table price points – spending more on quality makes sense when the furniture will serve your needs for decades.Entertainment Value Without Overwhelming
For those who enjoy hosting, the 6 seater dining table offers tremendous flexibility. It comfortably accommodates intimate dinner parties without creating the pressure of filling a larger table. The proximity it creates allows for meaningful conversations and connection, unlike extended tables where guests may feel isolated.
Moreover, many 6 seater designs include extension options for those occasional larger gatherings, providing the best of both worlds. When considering dining table price versus functionality, these expandable designs offer exceptional value.Diverse Style Options Across All Price Points
The popularity of 6 seater dining tables means they’re available in virtually every design style imaginable. From rustic farmhouse to sleek modern, traditional to industrial, the options are nearly limitless. This variety extends across all dining table price categories as well.
Budget-conscious shoppers can find 6 seater dining tables at surprisingly accessible price points, particularly in materials like engineered wood or metal-frame designs. Mid-range options might feature solid wood construction with more refined detailing. Premium tables at higher price points often incorporate exotic woods, artisanal craftsmanship, or designer pedigrees.Space Considerations and Room Flow
The 6 seater dining table strikes an excellent balance in terms of room layout as well. It creates a substantial presence without overwhelming more modest spaces. Design experts generally recommend allowing 36 inches of clearance around the table for comfortable chair movement and passage—a requirement that remains achievable with this size in typical dining areas.
For open-concept homes, the 6 seater dining table establishes a defined dining zone without creating a visual barrier between kitchen and living spaces. This helps maintain the openness many homeowners desire while still creating purposeful areas within the larger space.Practical Considerations Beyond Size
Beyond seating capacity, consider practical elements like the standard 28-30 inch table height, shape (with rectangular being space-efficient and round fostering intimacy), and leg configuration (pedestal maximizing legroom, four-corner offering stability) when selecting a dining table.
Conclusion
Available in all different price points, the 6 seater dining table, can be seen as a versatile “Goldilocks choice”, offering practical benefits to family life as well as entertaining. As investing in key pieces of furniture is important, it is essential you think about your lifestyle or needs for the future because a good dining table will be the setting for countless meals, celebrations, and function, and will always turn a space into a special place of memoriesAt Prittle Prattle News, we honor your dedication and inventiveness led by showcasing you in a positive light. Under the direction of Editor-in-Chief Smruti Bhalerao, our platform is committed to disseminating powerful narratives that raise awareness and motivate change. For more important stories, follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube
-
GMM Pfaudler Reports ₹3,199 Cr Revenue in FY25 Amid Global Headwinds and Operational Realignment
India operations drive Q4 recovery, Poland facility ramps up as Leven and Hyderabad sites wind down
GMM Pfaudler Ltd., the global leader in corrosion-resistant technologies and equipment for chemical and pharmaceutical industries, reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,199 crore for FY25. Despite a 7 percent year-on-year decline, the company demonstrated strong recovery in India during the second half of the fiscal, ending with ₹807 crore revenue in Q4, up 9 percent from the same quarter last year.
EBITDA stood at ₹381 crore for the year, with an adjusted margin of 11.9 percent. Profit after tax, excluding exceptional items, was ₹100 crore, translating to an EPS of ₹22.99. Order intake for FY25 closed at ₹3,102 crore, while the order backlog stood at ₹1,636 croreIndia Leads Q4 Growth with Strong Profitability
India operations registered ₹252 crore in revenue for Q4 FY25 and an EBITDA of ₹44 crore, achieving a margin of 17.4 percent. This performance was attributed to a favourable product mix, volume recovery, and execution of cost optimization programs. The Indian business delivered notable improvements in H2 FY25, setting a positive trend as the company enters FY26.
Opening order backlog for the India business in FY26 is ₹549 crore, 20 percent higher than last year, reinforcing demand momentum across key verticals.
Global Manufacturing Strategy and Footprint Optimization
GMM Pfaudler continued with its footprint rationalization during the year. It completed the closure of its Hyderabad facility and expects to wind down operations at its Leven, UK plant by Q2 FY26. Simultaneously, a new low-cost manufacturing unit was established in Poland, with a capacity expansion program already underway.
The company reported ₹318 crore in free cash flow for FY25, a ₹97 crore increase compared to the previous year. This reflects the benefit of capital efficiency measures and prudent working capital management.Leadership and Strategic Appointments
To accelerate global integration and operational transformation, Mr. Gregory Gelhaus was appointed as Chief Transformation Officer during the quarter. With multi-industry experience, Gelhaus will lead structural efficiency, supply chain modernization, and cross-market synergy initiatives across the company’s international subsidiaries.
Dividend Declaration
The Board of Directors recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share for FY25. Combined with the interim dividend paid earlier, the total dividend payout for the year stands at ₹2 per share, subject to shareholder approval.Management Commentary
Mr. Tarak Patel, Managing Director of GMM Pfaudler, said, “While FY25 presented challenges due to chemical and pharma sector slowdowns and geopolitical uncertainty, our disciplined focus on cost control and diversification helped us navigate volatility. Our India business has performed particularly well in the latter half of the year. Our global optimization program, including the setup in Poland and closures in Leven and Hyderabad, positions us for greater efficiency and margin expansion going forward.”
He added, “We are excited to welcome Greg to our leadership team. His experience will be instrumental in transforming GMM Pfaudler into a more agile and digitally integrated global manufacturing partner.”
Financial Highlights (Consolidated)- FY25 revenue: ₹3,199 crore
- FY25 EBITDA: ₹381 crore (adjusted)
- FY25 PAT: ₹100 crore (excluding exceptional items)
- FY25 EPS: ₹22.99
- FY25 order intake: ₹3,102 crore
- FY25 closing backlog: ₹1,636 crore
- Q4 FY25 revenue: ₹807 crore
- Q4 FY25 PAT: ₹15 crore (adjusted)
- Free cash flow: ₹318 crore in FY25
Global Presence and Operational Scope
GMM Pfaudler operates 19 manufacturing facilities and serves clients across four continents. It employs over 2,000 people and is the partner of choice for engineered corrosion-resistant solutions used in the processing of chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and allied products.
Its technology portfolio includes glass-lined equipment, fluoropolymer systems, engineered systems, and lab-scale to plant-scale solutions used by large process manufacturers.
Upcoming Investor Engagement
The company hosted its earnings conference call on 21 May 2025 at 6:00 PM IST. A replay of the presentation and detailed disclosures are available in the Investor Relations section of the official website.At Prittle Prattle News, we honor your dedication and inventiveness led by showcasing you in a positive light. Under the direction of Editor-in-Chief Smruti Bhalerao, our platform is committed to disseminating powerful narratives that raise awareness and motivate change. For more important stories, follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube.
- FY25 revenue: ₹3,199 crore
-
Mindspeak Series: Madiba, The Forgiving Leader
Niranjan Gidwani reflects on how Nelson Mandela’s courage, character, and forgiveness reshaped a nation and redefined ethical leadership
In the vocabulary of leadership, few names command as much reverence as Nelson Mandela. Universally known as the man who liberated South Africa, Madiba, as he was fondly called, gave the world a new blueprint of power built on restraint, empathy, and unity.
In this edition of Mindspeak Series, veteran strategist and board director Niranjan Gidwani, explores the timeless lessons in leadership that Mandela personified.
A President Who Unified a Divided Nation with Sport
Mandela’s story is often retold through the iconic 1995 Rugby World Cup. Just a year into the country’s post-apartheid transition, racial tensions ran deep. Black South Africans saw the Springboks, the nation’s rugby team, as a symbol of oppression. Mandela saw an opportunity.
Rather than dismantling the team, Mandela invited them to become a symbol of unity. He met with captain Francois Pienaar and shared the poem Invictus, which had inspired him during 27 years in prison. He wore the team’s jersey at the finals, bearing the number of the captain.
South Africa won against the odds. But it was Mandela who triumphed, using rugby to stitch together a fractured national spirit.The Strength to Forgive a Tormentor
Another powerful moment came not from a stadium but a restaurant. Mandela, as president, once invited a man to his table during lunch with his security team. The man trembled through the meal. He had been a prison guard, one who had routinely humiliated Mandela.
Now seated next to the most powerful man in the country, he expected retaliation. Mandela offered grace. “This is not part of my character,” he told his security team. It was not weakness but strength that allowed him to forgive.Not Always Popular, But Always Principled
Gidwani reflects on his visits to Johannesburg, where some still labeled Mandela a traitor for not seeking vengeance. But Mandela never sought applause. He chose what he believed was right, even if it meant being misunderstood.
True leadership, as Gidwani writes, is about moral courage, not popularity.Leadership in Our Times
The Madiba model stands in contrast to today’s leadership environment. In a world quick to judge and slow to forgive, Mandela’s legacy reminds us that unity is built on dialogue, not division.
Forgiveness does not erase the past. It empowers the future.
Niranjan Gidwani is a Certified Board Director, ESG Strategist, and Board Member on multiple platforms. He serves as a member of the UAE Superbrands Council and the Harvard Business Review Advisory Council. A thought leader in ethics and enterprise transformation, he brings decades of leadership insight to Prittle Prattle News.At Prittle Prattle News, we honor your dedication and inventiveness led by showcasing you in a positive light. Under the direction of Editor-in-Chief Smruti Bhalerao, our platform is committed to disseminating powerful narratives that raise awareness and motivate change. For more important stories, follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube.
-
KSH International Files ₹745 Crore IPO to Expand Magnet Wire Manufacturing and Solar Power Infrastructure
India’s third largest magnet winding wire producer aims to double capacity and scale exports to over 24 countries
KSH International Ltd., India’s third-largest manufacturer of magnet winding wires by production capacity in Fiscal 2024, has filed its Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to raise ₹745 crore through an Initial Public Offering.
The IPO will consist of a fresh issue of shares aggregating up to ₹420 crore and an offer for sale of up to ₹325 crore by promoter group shareholders. With proceeds earmarked for debt reduction, capital expenditure, and solar energy adoption, the company plans to expand aggressively across domestic and international markets.Capital Deployment Strategy and Growth Focus
KSH International will utilize ₹226 crore from the fresh issue to repay and prepay certain outstanding borrowings. Another ₹90 crore will be used to fund new machinery at its Supa and Chakan facilities in Maharashtra, and ₹10 crore is earmarked for installing a rooftop solar plant at the Supa site.
This expansion will more than double the company’s current annual production capacity from 29,045 metric tonnes to 59,045 metric tonnes by Fiscal 2026. The IPO proceeds will also support general corporate purposes and strengthen the balance sheet as the company prepares for a scale-up in exports and capital goods manufacturing.
Segment Leadership and Product Portfolio
KSH International manufactures a wide range of standard and customized magnet winding wires including:- Round enamelled copper and aluminium wires
- Paper-insulated rectangular copper and aluminium wires
- Continuously transposed conductors
- Bunched paper-insulated copper wires
These products are critical for high-performance applications in transformers, motors, alternators, and generators. KSH serves sectors such as energy, renewables, railways, industrial automation, and electric vehicles.
The company markets its offerings under the KSH brand, which has built strong recognition and trust among OEMs and large institutional buyers across India and global markets.Export Leadership and Global Presence
According to its DRHP, KSH International is India’s largest exporter of magnet winding wires by revenue in Fiscal 2024. It serves over 112 customers and exports to more than 24 countries, including the United States, Germany, Saudi Arabia, Japan, UAE, Kuwait, Romania, and Bangladesh.
Major clients include Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., GE Vernova T&D India Ltd., Siemens Energy India Ltd., Hitachi Energy India Ltd., and CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.
Its Taloja, Chakan, and upcoming Supa plants are strategically located to support large-scale exports and timely order fulfillment.
Financial Performance Snapshot
In Fiscal 2024, KSH International recorded a 31.76 percent increase in revenue from operations to ₹1,382.82 crore, up from ₹1,049.46 crore in FY23. The company’s EBITDA rose to ₹71.46 crore from ₹49.90 crore, while profit after tax increased to ₹37.35 crore from ₹26.61 crore.
For the nine months ended December 31, 2024, the company posted revenue of ₹1,420.45 crore, EBITDA of ₹87.35 crore, and PAT of ₹49.53 crore.
The company’s market share increased from 11.19 percent to 13.70 percent between FY22 and FY24, highlighting its upward trajectory amid a competitive landscape led by Precision Wires India Ltd. and Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.Manufacturing Expansion and Solar Integration
KSH currently operates three facilities — two in Chakan and one in Taloja. A fourth manufacturing unit is under construction at Supa, Ahilyanagar (formerly Ahmednagar), which will feature upgraded machinery and rooftop solar installations. The solar plant investment aligns with KSH’s long-term vision for operational sustainability and reduced energy costs.
The Supa facility is expected to begin operations in Fiscal 2026 and will play a critical role in fulfilling future demand from renewable and EV sectors.
IPO Structure and Listing
The IPO will be conducted through a book-building process. Up to 50 percent of the net offer will be allocated to Qualified Institutional Buyers, with 15 percent reserved for Non-Institutional Investors and 35 percent for retail individual bidders.
Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd. and ICICI Securities Ltd. are the book-running lead managers to the issue, and MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is the registrar. The equity shares will be listed on the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Ltd.About KSH International
KSH International Ltd., part of the Pune-based KSH Group, began operations in 1981 and has since evolved into a global supplier of critical magnet wire solutions for electrical machinery. The company’s focus on high-quality manufacturing, customer-centric innovation, and consistent delivery has established it as a preferred vendor for both public and private sector energy companies. KSH International Files ₹745 Cr IPO to Expand Capacity, Solar, and ExportsAt Prittle Prattle News, we honor your dedication and inventiveness led by showcasing you in a positive light. Under the direction of Editor-in-Chief Smruti Bhalerao, our platform is committed to disseminating powerful narratives that raise awareness and motivate change. For more important stories, follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube.
- Round enamelled copper and aluminium wires
-
Danube Properties Powers Dubai’s AED 115 Billion Real Estate Boom in Q1 2025 with Record Delivery and Investor Confidence
With 18 projects delivered and 16 in the pipeline, the UAE’s fastest-growing private developer reaffirms its leadership in affordable luxury
Dubai’s real estate sector is on track to achieve its strongest year in history with property transactions crossing AED 115 billion in the first quarter of 2025. This 29 percent year-on-year growth over Q1 2024 reflects not just a surge in investor confidence but also a deeper shift in global real estate flows, with Dubai emerging as a secure investment destination amid macroeconomic volatility.
Leading the momentum is Danube Properties, the UAE’s most consistent and fastest-growing private real estate developer. The company has now delivered 18 out of 34 launched developments across Dubai, reinforcing its reputation for on-time project execution and exceptional value delivery to both residents and global investors.Dubai Defies Global Slowdowns with Structural Demand
With only 27,000 housing units completed in 2024 and over 170,000 still under construction, Dubai is experiencing a sustained supply-demand gap. The city’s real estate remains buoyant due to structural drivers such as tax-free income, investor-friendly policies, top-tier infrastructure, and unparalleled lifestyle advantages.
Mr. Rizwan Sajan, Founder and Chairman of Danube Properties, attributed Dubai’s continued dominance to its economic resilience. “Despite world headwinds, Dubai’s property market is not just expanding, it is booming. We are witnessing a steady influx of foreign investors drawn by long-term value, rental yields, and government-backed stability,” he said.Danube’s Consistent Track Record in 2024 and 2025
In the last 18 months alone, Danube has launched and sold out multiple landmark developments including Diamonz, Pearlz, and Opalz. Each project has not only reached full occupancy but has been delivered ahead of schedule, highlighting Danube’s operational strength and its commitment to timely delivery.
“Our reputation is built on trust. Every project is a promise we make and keep. Our customers know that when they buy a Danube home, they are investing in quality, value, and timely execution,” said Mr. Sajan.
Franchise of Affordable Luxury and Construction Value
Danube’s signature developments — including Gemz, Jewelz, Eleganz, Elz, Glitz, Bayz, and Dreamz — have redefined affordable luxury. Each project is outfitted with premium home interior finishes, landscaped outdoor areas, fitness and wellness amenities, and flexible payment structures that appeal to both end-users and investors.
Currently, Danube Properties commands a book value with ongoing construction covering over 25.5 million square feet across the emirate. The company’s product mix and pricing strategy have attracted mid-income buyers, allowing for fast sell-outs and limited inventory carry forward.Dubai’s Broader Economic Outlook Supports Real Estate
Beyond residential sales, Dubai’s warehousing and hospitality sectors are operating at near full capacity, indicating broad-based economic resilience. Hotel occupancy rates remain high, and the retail sector continues to benefit from an influx of tourists and new residents.
Government initiatives supporting visa liberalization, business registration, and foreign direct investment continue to act as key catalysts for real estate absorption.About Danube Properties
Danube Properties is the real estate development arm of the Danube Group. The company has launched 34 residential projects across Dubai, with 18 already delivered and 16 in various stages of development. Known for high quality construction, ahead-of-schedule completion, and flexible payment plans, Danube serves as a benchmark in mid-segment real estate value creation in the GCC.
Website: https://www.danubeproperties.aeAt Prittle Prattle News, we honor your dedication and inventiveness led by showcasing you in a positive light. Under the direction of Editor-in-Chief Smruti Bhalerao, our platform is committed to disseminating powerful narratives that raise awareness and motivate change. For more important stories, follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube.
-
Bata India Reports Q4 FY25 Results with Continued Volume Growth and Inventory Optimization
Franchise expansion, digital agility, and consumer-first merchandising strengthen operational resilience
Bata India Ltd., India’s most recognized footwear brand, has announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹787.77 crore for Q4 FY25, reflecting a marginal dip from ₹797.67 crore in Q4 FY24. Operating profit for the quarter stood at ₹37.41 crore, compared to ₹58.26 crore in the corresponding period last year.
Despite macroeconomic headwinds, Bata India delivered volume-led growth, supported by strong performance in its franchise and e-commerce channels. The company’s total retail footprint reached 1,962 stores, driven by the expansion of franchise-operated outlets, particularly in semi-urban markets.Inventory Tightening and Merchandising Agility Lead Operational Gains
The quarter marked the second consecutive period of volume-led growth. Bata implemented multiple merchandising and inventory initiatives, including an expansion of its Zero Base Merchandising Project to 146 stores. This project improved store-level consumer engagement and revenue per square foot.
Gross inventory was reduced by 15 percent and stood at ₹815.06 crore as of March 31, 2025. Management highlighted sharper forecasting models and tighter stock rotation across categories, resulting in higher inventory agility and reduced complexity.
Dividend Payout Reaffirms Confidence in Business Outlook
The board recommended a final dividend of ₹9 per equity share, subject to shareholder approval. Including the interim dividend of ₹10 per share paid in September 2024, the total dividend payout for FY25 stands at ₹24.42 crore.
The dividend declaration underscores the company’s strong cash position, despite flat topline growth, and reflects continued focus on shareholder value creation.Strategic Commentary
Managing Director and CEO Gunjan Shah noted that FY25 was a transitional period for the industry but that Bata’s long-term strategies are beginning to show results. “Our merchandising, affordability, and store expansion strategies have helped us gain volumes, especially in tier two and tier three cities. We remain focused on demand-led agility and leaner inventory structures,” he said.
Shah added that the company is cautiously optimistic about consumption recovery and is preparing for an uptick by streamlining fresh merchandise deployments across both owned and franchised outlets.
FY25 Business Highlights- Bata India added 19 franchise stores during the quarter
- Expanded reach in semi-urban and town-level retail clusters
- Sustained e-commerce traction across D2C and marketplace platforms
- Strengthened operational metrics across inventory turnover and revenue per square foot
- Maintained leadership in multi-brand retail, serving over 2.6 lakh customers daily in 2024
About Bata India
Founded in 1931, Bata India Ltd. is the country’s largest footwear manufacturer and retailer. With more than 1,900 stores and a network of multi-brand and digital partners, the company sells nearly 50 million pairs of footwear annually. Its portfolio includes brands like Bata Red Label, Bata Comfit, Power, NorthStar, Floatz, Bubblegummers, and Hush Puppies.
Bata India operates with a mission to make global fashion accessible to every Indian customer through an omni-channel ecosystem of stores, e-commerce, and distribution alliances.At Prittle Prattle News, we honor your dedication and inventiveness led by showcasing you in a positive light. Under the direction of Editor-in-Chief Smruti Bhalerao, our platform is committed to disseminating powerful narratives that raise awareness and motivate change. For more important stories, follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube
- Bata India added 19 franchise stores during the quarter
-
Tata Elxsi Unveils Battery Aadhaar at Battery Summit 2025 to Strengthen India’s Circular Energy Transition
The MOBIUS+ powered platform enables traceability, regulatory alignment, and lifecycle transparency for the national battery ecosystem
Tata Elxsi, a global leader in design and engineering innovation, presented its technology demonstrator Battery Aadhaar at the Battery Summit 2025 hosted by the World Resources Institute India. Developed under a consortium-led program supported by NITI Aayog and the Department of Science and Technology, Battery Aadhaar is India’s first integrated digital framework for battery lifecycle visibility, traceability, and compliance.
Battery Aadhaar assigns secure digital identities to batteries, allowing ecosystem stakeholders to monitor each unit’s manufacturing source, usage history, and recycling path. The technology is intended to support India’s emerging battery management regulations and contribute to safe reuse, material circularity, and environmental accountability.
Collaborative Consortium Showcases Vision for a Sustainable Battery Economy
In collaboration with consortium members including Tata Motors, Tata AutoComp Systems, IIT Kharagpur, WRI India, LOHUM Cleantech, NUNAM Technologies, and Oorja Energy, Tata Elxsi showcased the platform to key stakeholders including Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Science and Technology.
Together, the consortium aims to accelerate India’s preparedness for second-life battery usage and responsible disposal by creating a system where every battery can be uniquely tracked through a secure, interoperable digital passport.Powered by MOBIUS+ for Regulatory Alignment and Global Adaptability
The backbone of Battery Aadhaar is Tata Elxsi’s platform MOBIUS+, which offers modular tools for digital traceability, compliance automation, and battery analytics. It features blockchain-powered record keeping, AI-driven regulatory interpretation, and real-time dashboard views for regulators, OEMs, recyclers, and consumers.
According to Anil Radhakrishnan, Chief Product Officer at Tata Elxsi, MOBIUS+ was designed to simplify battery regulation by turning lifecycle data into actionable compliance reports. “Our goal is to make battery traceability real and scalable for India while staying in sync with international norms,” he stated.Demonstration Highlights from Battery Summit 2025
At the event, delegates experienced a hands-on showcase including:- Digital battery ID creation and verification
- Lifecycle and material origin mapping
- Public and private data interfaces for different user roles
- QR-code based access to battery health and compliance summaries
- Each module supports real-time analytics for residual useful life estimation, safety ratings, and energy reuse qualification
Compliance with Indian and International Battery Norms
Battery Aadhaar has been designed to integrate with India’s Battery Waste Management Rules. It is also built for compatibility with evolving international regulations including the European Union Battery Regulation 2023, UNECE digital vehicle passport standards, and the Global Battery Alliance framework.
Through its open architecture, the system allows seamless collaboration between OEMs, battery makers, recyclers, fleet operators, and national compliance authorities.Technology for Circularity and Data Integrity
The MOBIUS+ platform uses blockchain to secure audit trails for all lifecycle events. It also includes an AI Copilot to assist with regulation interpretation and automated reporting. The goal is to reduce errors, prevent fraud, and deliver verifiable records across the battery lifecycle.
Key advantages include:- Regulatory audit readiness across jurisdictions
- Supply chain-wide traceability for raw materials and recycling
- ESG alignment and support for EPR tracking
- Scalability for two-wheeler, automotive, and stationary batteries
India’s Battery Ecosystem Steps into the Digital Era
Battery Aadhaar is positioned to become a digital backbone for India’s energy storage sector. With EV penetration rising and policy pushing for second-life applications, this initiative provides a real-time, data-verified infrastructure to ensure safety, accountability, and performance optimization.
The launch of Battery Aadhaar reflects Tata Elxsi’s commitment to advancing India’s clean energy agenda through scalable digital innovation.
Tata Elxsi is a global product design and technology services company with leadership in automotive, healthcare, and energy transformation. The company supports customers across more than 30 countries with integrated design studios, engineering labs, and cloud-native digital platforms.At Prittle Prattle News, we honor your dedication and inventiveness led by showcasing you in a positive light. Under the direction of Editor-in-Chief Smruti Bhalerao, our platform is committed to disseminating powerful narratives that raise awareness and motivate change. For more important stories, follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube.